Facebook Twitter

Online Privacy Statement

Effective 31 August, 2007

Dollar Thrifty Europe Limited, which trades as "Thrifty Car Rental" ("Thrifty", "we", "us") is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. You will find a link to this notice on our homepage as well as at every point where personal information about you is collected. Since minors are not eligible to use our services, we ask that minors do not submit information to us.

By submitting data to us you are confirming your acceptance of Thrifty's online privacy practices as set out in these pages. Please therefore read these pages carefully before submitting any data to us via this web site ("Web Site").

This Privacy Statement only covers information collected at the Web Site, and does not cover any information collected at any other web site or offline by Thrifty, its affiliates or any other company (unless specifically stated, if at all).

Data Responsibility.

Thrifty is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), and its details are registered in the Register of Data Controllers.

Thrifty's contact details are as follows:

Dollar Thrifty Europe Limited
9-11 Grosvenor Gardens

Tel: [ 01753 483600 ]
Fax: [ 01753 830965 ]

Information That We Collect

We may collect either or both of two kinds of information from you: personal information and non-personal information.

Personal information is information that we collect through the Web Site that we can use specifically to identify you, and may include your:-

Telephone Number
Postal Address
Email Address
Credit Card Number, type and expiry date
Car Rental Information (e.g. type of car, date, location etc.)

We collect personal information from you via the Web Site only when you voluntarily share it with us.

Please note that the United States of America does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK.

Non-personal Information is information that we collect through the Web Site that does not identify you by name or as an individual person, as explained as follows.

When you visit us online, regardless of whether you provide us with any personal information, we collect the address of your Internet Protocol ("IP") and document the pages that you visit on the Web Site. Your IP address identifies your Internet Services provider, browser software and operating system types, click-stream patterns, and dates and times that you access the Web Site, but it does not identify you as an individual. This information is used internally to improve the efficiency of the Web Site and to monitor the number of visits to it. We may use IP addresses to enforce compliance with the Terms of Use of the Web Site and/or to protect our services, sites, users or others.

We also use "cookies" to collect and store non-personal information and, unless you click unsubscribe, we will use cookies to collect and store non-personal information about your visits to the Web Site. A "cookie" is a file that contains data that a web site server stores on your computer's hard drive. Your information is stored in the cookies, which allows us to recognize you when you return to the Web Site and move you through the reservation process more quickly. You may avoid the use of cookies by electing to "turn off cookies" on your browser settings, though by doing so you will limit the efficiency that cookies provides us. Please also note that if you refuse or reject our cookies, you will not be able to use the Web Site.

We use third party ad-serving technology to serve ads when you visit the Web Site. This technology uses non-personal information about your visits to it (not including your name, address, or other personal information) to serve our ads to you. In the course of delivering our advertisements to you, a unique third party cookie may be placed or recognized on your browser. You may occasionally get cookies from our business partners if you use the links on the Web Site to reach their respective web sites. We do not control these cookies.

We also share web site usage information about visitors to the Web Site with a reputable third party for the purpose of targeting our Internet banner advertisements on this site and other sites. To do this, we use web beacons and cookies provided by our third-party ad server on the Web Site. The information we collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable. The use of advertising cookies sent by such third-party web servers is standard in the Internet industry.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to us to process, secure and confirm your car rental reservation. The information is routed to Thrifty US's counter system or elsewhere, wherever you plan to travel, for processing and securing the rental reservation. Once your reservation is processed, we use your email address to send you a confirmation email documenting your confirmation number and the details of your reservation performed on our site. We may also use this information from time to time to conduct e-mail surveys after the transaction to gauge your satisfaction with our service, and/or for other Marketing Purposes (as defined below). Also, if you contact us, we will use your email address to respond to you. We provide a means to opt out or unsubscribe from emails that we send. If you wish to opt out of email communications from us, you may do so through an "unsubscribe" link included in the email, or you may request to be removed from our email list by the Opt Out method below.

We may also use and share your personal information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and our independent franchisees in the U.S.A., U.K. and Canada for marketing purposes to develop (i) programs that will enhance your online experience and your rental experience, (ii) services that make travel more efficient, and (iii) promotions that we offer to our customers from time to time, including free rental day offers, discounts, and notices about special events and travel destinations that we believe will interest you ("Marketing Purposes") We will not share your individual personal information with third parties for Marketing Purposes without your prior consent.

If you elect to "Opt Out", your personal information, including your email address, will not be used for Marketing Purposes by us, our subsidiaries, affiliates or franchisees. After receipt of your Opt Out, you will not receive further communications from us (except for communication via email or phone related to a specific rental transaction, and possibly, a follow-up customer satisfaction survey) and your individual personal information will not be used for Marketing Purposes as described above. We will abide by the most recent Opt Out received by us. See the Opt Out method section below.

If you rent in the U.S.A. or Canada, your personal information relating to the rental transaction is stored by Thrifty US in the U.S.A. You have the right to verify and correct your personal information. You can update and change your personal information by sending to Thrifty US an email at: privacy @Thrifty.com.

In the ordinary course of business, we may also share some of your personal information with companies whom we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. For example, we may use different vendors or suppliers to process your credit card information or to deliver to you services that you order from the Web Site. In such cases those third parties may have access to your personal information in order to provide the services on our behalf.

We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting Web Site users who violate our rules or engage in behaviour which is harmful or illegal to other users. We may transfer and disclose information about our users, including personally identifiable information, to enforce this Privacy Statement and the other rules about your use of the Web Site, protect our rights or property, protect someone else's safety or welfare, or comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer user information, including personal information, in connection with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution or acquisition or similar transaction.

Even if you are no longer registered with us, we may maintain copies of your information in our internal records, and systems, in which case we will continue to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Data Transfer

Please note that this site is operated on servers controlled by CarTrawler, a Ireland based company, and that any data which you send to us will or may be processed not only by CarTrawler, in Ireland or the United States of America, and by Thrifty Car Rental. ("Thrifty US") in the United States of America.

If you do not want your personal information to be transferred to CarTrawler, in Ireland or the United States of America, or Thrifty US in the United States of America please do not use this site. By using our services, you acknowledge that your data will be processed in Ireland and the United States of America and recognize that the transfer of your data to Ireland or the United States to CarTrawler and/or to Thrifty US is required for us to provide you with our services.

Please note that the Ireland and United States of America does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the UK.

All requests and credit card confirmations sent to us via our web site go through a secure server to protect your information. Credit Card processing will be completed by CarTrawler, in Ireland.

Your Ability to Access your Personal Information

Thrifty provides individuals with a reasonable opportunity to access and update their personal information that they have submitted via the Web Site, subject to the qualifications noted below.

You have the right to obtain conformation from us that we have retained personal information about you, as well as a written description of the nature of that personal information, the purposes for which it is being used, the sources of the personal information, and a list of the recipients with whom we have shared it. You also have the right to request the modification or deletion of any personal information retained by us that is inaccurate. Please contact us if you wish to enquire about your personal information. We reserve the right to charge a modest fee for providing you with access to your personal information that we collect from you through the Web Site.

Data Security

Thrifty uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. All requests and credit card confirmations sent to us from our web site go through a secure server to protect your information. To verify that your browser is using the secure server, look for a small padlock icon on the lower part of your browser window. If it is shown in the 'locked' position, your transaction is secure. (Please note that the security features are only turned on for pages where you can view and submit your request or confirm your quote by providing your credit card number.) We do not monitor or control the information collected by unaffiliated third party web sites when you choose to access them through a link on our web site. You need to review their privacy policies.

Although we strive to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure, and there is some risk associated with any data transmission online, including the risk that personal information may be intercepted in transit.

Please also note that you are responsible for protecting the secrecy of your account information.

Data Security

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Statement at any time. We will post any new or revised policies on the Web Site. However, we will use your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement in effect at the time that you submitted the information to us, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

How To Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or this site, or if you elect to Opt Out of future marketing opportunities, please contact UKinfo@dtag.com.

Back to Home Page

Copyright © 2007 Dollar Thrifty Europe Limited. All rights reserved.